Lambda Literary Award winners for
1999:
Lesbian Fiction:
Cavedweller by Dorothy Allison--Winner!
bull-jean stories by Sharon Bridgforth
Shimmer by Sarah Schulman
The Dogs by Rebecca Brown
They Call Me Mad Dog by Erika Lopez
Gay Men's Fiction:
An Arrow's Flight by Mark Merlis--Winner!
The Hours by Michael Cunningham
Koolaids: The Art of War by Rabih Alameddine
The Long Falling by Keith Ridgway
Where the Rainbow Ends by Jameson Currier
Lesbian Studies:
A Fragile Union by Joan Nestle--Winner!
Female Masculinity by Judith Halberstam
Gay Old Girls by Zsa Zsa Gershick
Stagestruck by Sarah Schulman
The Truth That Never Hurts by Barbara Smith
Gay Men's Studies:
The Other Side of Silence by John Loughery--Winner!
Becoming Visible by Molly McGarry and Fred Wasserman
Changing Ones by Will Roscoe
Love Undetectable: Notes on Friendship, Sex, and Survival by Andrew Sullivan
The Pleasure Principle by Michael Bronski
Lesbian Poetry:
Marianne Faithfull's Cigarette by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg--Winner!
Imagine Being More Afraid of Freedom than Slavery by Pamela Sneed
In the Open by Beatrix Gates
Juba by Letta Neely
The Little Butch Book by Leslea Newman
Gay Men's Poetry:
Ten Commandments by J. D. McClatchy--Winner!
A Flame for the Touch That Matters by Michael Lassell
A Frieze for a Temple of Love by Edward Field
Say Goodnight by Timothy Liu
Sweet Machine by Mark Doty
Lesbian Mystery:
The Blue Place by Nicola Griffith--Winner!
Mother May I by Randye Lordon
Past Due by Claire McNab
Shaman's Moon by Sarah Dreher
Wicked Games by Ellen Hart
Gay Men's Mystery:
Outburst by R. D. Zimmerman--Winner!
Dead as a Doornail by Grant Michaels
Federal Fag by Fred Hunter
Strachey's Folly by Richard Stevenson
Uprising by Randy Boyd
Lesbian Biography/Autobiography:
The Indelible Alison Bechdel: Confessions, Comix, and Miscellaneous Dykes to Watch Out for by Alison Bechdel--Winner!
A Fragile Union by Joan Nestle
Empty Without You by Rodger Streitmatter
The Queen of Whale Cay by Kate Summerscale
Radclyffe Hall: A Woman Called John by Sally Cline
Gay Men's Biography/Autobiograpy:
Wisecracker by William J. Mann--Winner!
Auden and Isherwood: The Berlin Years by Norman Page
The Best Little Boy in the World Grows Up by Andrew Tobias
Gentleman Junkie: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs by Graham Caveney
In the Flesh by Gavin Geoffrey Dillard
Anthologies/Fiction:
Columbia Anthology of Gay Literature, edited by Byrne R. S. Fone--Winner!
Mammoth Book of Gay Erotica, edited by Lawrence Schimel
Men on Men 7, edited by David Bergman
Queer PAPI Porn, edited by Joel Tan
To Be Continued, edited by Michele Karlsberg and Karen X. Tulchinsky
Anthologies/Nonfiction:
Q & A: Queer in Asian America, edited by David L. Eng--Winner!
Lesbian Travels, edited by Lucy Jane Bledsoe
Mom: Candid Memoirs by Lesbians About the First Woman in Their Life , edited by Nisa Donnelly
Queer 13, edited by Clifford Chase
Telling Tales Out of School, edited by Kevin Jennings
Photography/Visual Arts:
The Male Nude by David Leddick--Winner!
Women in Love by Barbara Seyda with Diana Herrera--Winner!
Affectionate Men by Russell Bush
Becoming Visible by Molly McGarry and Fred Wasserman
Passionate Camera by Deborah Bright
Humor:
Alec Baldwin Doesn't Love Me and Other Trials of My Queer Life by Michael Thomas Ford--Winner!
Don't Get Me Started by Kate Clinton
The Indelible Alison Bechdel: Confessions, Comix, and Miscellaneous Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel
Savage Love by Dan Savage
Split-Level Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel
Spirituality:
Ferocious Romance by Donna Minkowitz--Winner!
Both Feet Firmly Planted in Midair by John McNeill
Closet Devotions by Richard Rambuss
How to Survive Your Own Gay Life by Perry Brass
Sermons: Biblical Wisdom for Daily Living by Peter J. Gomes
Science Fiction/Fantasy:
Bending the Landscape II, edited by Nicola Griffithand Stephen Pagel--Winner!
Desmond by Ulysses G. Dietz
Falling to Earth by Elizabeth Brownrigg
Galilee by Clive Barker
Things Invisible to See, edited by Lawrence Schimel
Drama:
O Solo Homo, edited by Holly Hughes--Winner!
Mr. Universe and Other Plays by Jim Grimsley and David Roman
Place For Us by D. A. Miller
Stagestruck by Sarah Schulman
The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler
Children's Books/Young Adult:
Telling Tales Out of School by Kevin Jennings--Winner!
I Was a Teenage Fairy by Francesca Lia Block
Lucy Goes to the Country by Joseph Kennedy, illustrated by John Canemaker
Outspoken by Michael Thomas Ford
Queer 13 by Clifford Chase
Transgender:
The Empress Is a Man by Michael R. Gorman--Winner!
Boy-Wives and Female Husbands, edited by Will Roscoe and Stephen Murray
Female Masculinity by Judith Halberstam
Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton by Diane Wood Middlebrook
Trans Liberation by Leslie Feinberg
Small Press:
bull-jean stories by Sharon Bridgforth--Winner!
The Indelible Alison Bechdel: Confessions, Comix, and Miscellaneous Dykes to Watch Out for by Alison Bechdel
Queer Japan, edited by Barbara Summerhawk
The Reluctant Pornographer by Bruce LaBruce
Uprising by Randy Boyd
Publisher Service Award:
Joan M. Drury, Spinsters Ink
Pioneer Award:
Katherine V. Forrest
Editor's Choice Award:
The Boy by Naeem Murr
Lambda Literary Awards: 2000/Lambda Literary Awards:1998